TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

 


We hereby provide you information regarding the processing of your personal data in connection with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to only as the “GDPR”).

 


Who is the controller of your personal data?

 


CONTAINERS-STORE s.r.o., Company ID No.: 088 36 558, registered office: Slavníkova 2357/9, Břevnov, 169 00 Prague 6, entered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File 326135, business premises: Průmyslová 154, 674 01 Třebíč, telephone no.: +420 778 509 400, email address: [email protected] (hereinafter referred to only as the “controller”).

 


We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer.

 


Which personal data do we process?

 


Title, name and surname, date of birth, personal ID number, VAT number, residence address, registered office address, postal address (hereinafter referred to only as “identification data”;
email address, telephone number, fax (hereinafter referred to only as “contact data”);
Cookies and IP address (hereinafter referred to only as “non-identifiable data”).

 

How long do we process your personal data and why do we do so?

 


We process personal data without your consent or with your consent, depending on the purpose of this personal data processing. If we are performing legal acts with a legal entity, we then process the identification and contact data of the representative of the legal entity in the same way as we do for a natural person.

 


Personal data which we process with your consent

 

We process identification and contact data on the basis of the consent you have given in order to be able to:

Send our advertising offers in writing (by email or post); Communicate our offers by phone;
Allow customers to register and publish their adverts;

Allow registered customers to repeatedly advertise in their user account.
For these purposes, we process identification and contact data until your consent is withdrawn.

 


We process non-identifiable data on the basis of the consent you have given (when you visit the website) in particular in order to be able to:

Display the website correctly;
Fix malfunctioning parts of the website;
Monitor web traffic;
Generate statistics and reports on web traffic and measure advertising effectiveness.
We process non-identifiable data for these purposes until consent is withdrawn (consent is given by browser settings whether to allow the website to save cookies on the end device). We generally do not create individual profiles of online activities and we do not link the processed data to a specific person.

Personal data which we process without your consent

 


We process identification and contact data on the basis of our legitimate interest in connection with legal acts aimed at conclusion of a contract, in particular in order to be able to:

Communicate regarding the subject of the legal relationship established by the contract which should be concluded;
Conclude the contract;
Search for offers if an identical offer should be resubmitted for acceptance.
We process identification and contact data for these purposes for a period of one year from the date of expiry of the deadline for acceptance of the offer, or from the date of submission of the offer if no deadline is specified.

 


On the basis of performance of the contract, we process identification and contact data for the purpose of:

Exercising the rights and meeting the obligations arising for us from the contractual relationship;
Communication regarding performance in line with the contract which has been concluded;
Identification of payments;
Handling requests (e.g. claims).
We process identification and contact data for these purposes for a period of three years from the date of conclusion of the contract, or from the date of delivery of the goods or services under the concluded contract, if later.

 


We process identification and contact data on the basis of our legitimate interest for the purpose of:

Protecting our legal claims (in any legal or administrative proceedings);
Internal records and checks.
We process identification data for these purposes for the duration of the statutory objective periods of limitation, i.e. 10 years and one year thereafter with respect to claims asserted at the end of the period of limitation or until our claims are time-barred if the period of limitation is suspended or interrupted within that period. 

 


In order to comply with our legal obligations, we process identification and contact data to enable us to fulfil our obligations under the following legislation:

Act No. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code;
Act No. 634/1992 Coll., on Consumer Protection;
Act No. 235/2004 Coll., on Value Added Tax;
Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on Accounting.
We process identification data for these purposes for a period of 10 years from the date of termination of the legal relationship arising from the concluded contract or until the end of the respective proceedings, if initiated within that period and not terminated before that time.

 


Who do we pass on your personal data to?

 


In relation to performance of a contract, we may transfer personal data to other entities which are involved in performance, according to the concluded contract:

Parties operating payment systems for the purpose of securing payment (banks and payment institutions);
Our suppliers, if this is necessary for performance under the concluded contract.

 

In connection with our legitimate interests and while meeting our legal obligations, we may disclose personal data to other entities, such as:

Accountants, tax advisors and auditors (accounting and tax consultancy);
Lawyers, notaries, collection agencies, expert witnesses and interpreters (protection of our legal claims);
Insurance companies (performance in accordance with the insurance contract);
Providers of cloud services;
Suppliers and administrators of IT technologies and networks;
courts, state administration and other public authorities.

 

We may disclose non-identifiable data obtained on the basis of consent to other entities, which are:

Advertising and social networks;
Suppliers of advertising and marketing services;
Suppliers and administrators of IT technologies and networks.

 

Within the framework of data transfer, we may also transfer your data to third countries outside the European Economic Area which ensure an adequate level of data protection, or if the recipient undertakes to comply with standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32010D0087).

 


From which sources do we obtain personal data?

 


We generally process personal data provided to us in relation to conclusion of a contract or during communicating with us.

We may obtain additional information from banks or payment service providers, such as payment account numbers.

In some cases, we are entitled to obtain personal data from public registers, in particular in connection with our legitimate interests.

 


Which rights do you have when we process your personal data?

 


We are also obliged to inform you of your rights in relation to processing of personal data. For all matters relating to the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at the following email address: [email protected] We will process your request without any unnecessary delay, but at most within a period of one month. In exceptional cases we are entitled to extend this period by a further two months. We will inform you of this where applicable.

You have the right to access your personal data, i.e. the right to obtain information from us about (i) which personal data about you we process, (ii) the purpose of this processing, (iii) the period of this processing, (iv) where we get the data, (v) who we disclose it to, (vi) who process it apart from us, (vii) the fact that automated decision-making takes place, including profiling; (viii) which other rights you have in relation to processing of this data. You can therefore ask us to confirm whether any of your personal data is being processed and, if so, you have the right to access that personal data. You can ask us for a copy of the personal data we process; we will provide you with the first copy free of charge, additional copies subject to a fee. In order for us to be able to accommodate you, the rights and freedoms of others must not be adversely affected.
You have the right to have your personal data corrected or supplemented if you find that we are processing it inaccurately or incorrectly.
You have the right to have your personal data erased. We will comply without any unnecessary delay if any of the following reasons apply:  (i) we do not need your personal data for the stated purpose of processing; (ii) you withdraw your consent to processing of personal data and this concerns personal data the processing of which requires your consent and there are no other legal grounds for this processing; (iii) after you object to the processing of personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests and we find that we no longer have any legitimate interests which would justify such processing; (iv) processing of personal data has ceased to comply with the generally binding legislation. This does not apply if we need such personal data to establish, exercise or defend our legal claims.
You have the right to restriction of processing of personal data, which allows you to request, in certain cases, that your personal data be marked and not subject to processing for a limited period of time; we must comply with this when: (i) you contest the accuracy of personal data until we agree which data is correct; (ii) we are processing your personal data without sufficient legal grounds, but you only request restriction instead of erasure; (iii) we no longer need this personal data for the stated processing purposes, but you require it to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims; (iv) if you object to processing. We are obliged to restrict the processing of your personal data for the duration of our investigation, if your objection is legitimate.
You have the right to data portability, i.e. the right to obtain from us all of your personal data which you have provided to us and which we process on the basis of your consent or on the basis of performing a contract; we will provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
You have the right to object to processing of personal data which is based on our legitimate interest or in cases when you have given your consent to the processing of personal data. We will stop processing personal data if we do not have any compelling legitimate grounds to continue such processing.
You have the right to withdraw the consent you have given us to process your personal data at any time.
You have the right to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority. You can in particular exercise this right if you believe that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or in violation of the generally binding legislation. You can file your complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

Sell your containers here!

Advertise from ONLY 2 €

Register now!